SAUCE2016 PROGRAMME

HOW TO GET YOUR TICKETS?

SAUCE registration will be open:

Sunday 18 September in Telliskivi (Telliskivi 60A,10412 Tallinn) 12:00 until 18:00
Monday 19 September at the Nordea Concert Hall (Nordea Concert Hall is located behind the Solaris Centre. The entrance to the building is from Rävala Street.) 9:00 until 10:00

Please, have a valid ID with you when collecting your ticket.

Event map for Telliskivi area:

 

SATURDAY 17.9.2016

DAY 1

 

Kuressaare, Saaremaa Island

12.00 – 16.00 Chef’s Cup – Charity football tournament
18.00 – 22.00 “SECRETS OF SAAREMAA” – Charity Dinner
22.00 – late Grete Paia & The Party
DETAILS OF SATURDAY

 

SUNDAY 18.9.2016

DAY 2

 

Telliskivi Loomelinnak, Tallinn, Estonia
Address: Telliskivi 60

12.00 Registration opens
12.00 – 21.00 Wine House – (open to the public)
14.00 – 18.00 Masterclasses
14.00 – 14.45 Maria Fernanda Di Giacobbe
15.00 – 15.45 Fredrik Malmstedt – Topic: Tellicherry pepper
16.00 – 16.45 Daniel Berlin
17.00 – 17.45 Adeline Grattard
14.00 – 18.00 SAUCE Niche Lessons TICKETS AVAILABLE
14.00 – 15.00 Producing Pantelleria capers – manual operations and ancient techniques, Gabriele Lasagni, Italy
15.30 – 16.30 A journey through Italian Nuts, Andrea Porta, Italy
17.00 – 18.00 Styles and quality in Chocolate, Chloé Doutre-Roussel, France
18.00 – 22.00 “BARBIE DUDES” – BBQ Dinner
DETAILS OF SUNDAY

 

MONDAY 19.9.2016

DAY 3

 

Nordea Concert Hall, Central Tallinn, Estonia
Address: Estonia pst 9

09.00 – 10.00 Registration
10.00 – 10.15 Welcome
10.15 – 13.00 Keynote speeches & panel discussions
10.15 – 10.35 Wim Ballieu: Back to Basics
10.35 – 10.55 Christian Puglisi: A Farm of Ideas – Moving our creative work from plate to the field
10.55 – 11.20 Ana Ros: Slovenia what?
11.20 – 11.40 Lennox Hastie: Finding fire
11.40 – 12.00 Isaac McHale: The genesis of a dish – How ideas form
12.00 – 12.20 Chloé Doutre-Roussel: Fine cacao and chocolate revolution – 2005 to present
12.20 – 13.00 Panel Discussion: Ingredients – Local vs global
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch by Balls&Glory
14.00 – 16.30 Keynote speeches & panel discussions
14.00 – 14.20 Charles Spence: Gastrophysics – the new sciences of the table?
14.20 – 14.40 Adeline Grattard: Re-imagining gastronomy – Ingredients & improvisation
14.40 – 15.00 Nicholas Lander: Art of the restaurateur
15.00 – 15.10 Questions
15.10 – 15.30 Soren Ledet: Service – The value of knowing both sides
15.30 – 16.15 Discussion led by Kalle Ruuskanen: Future restaurants in terms of staff
16.15 – 16.30 Wrap up!

 

Telliskivi Loomelinnak, Tallinn, Estonia
Address: Telliskivi 60

18.00 – 00.00 Wine House (open to the public)
19.00 – 23.00 Special Dinners
22.30 till late The PARTY
DETAILS OF MONDAY